Tailored Warranty And Support
Financing Available Today
New customer First-time customers — Free DfAM review on your first order. Claim it →

AO Metal

AO Metal is the Additive Plus line of LPBF metal 3D printers, designed and built in the USA. Three machines share one open architecture: every laser parameter belongs to the owner, with no cartridges and no annual licence. A test build costs grams of powder rather than kilograms. The A30 starts at $59,000 with a Ø30 × 60 mm build; the A50 and the A100 add an optional 445 nm blue laser and a 900 °C platform for copper, gold, silver and crack-prone alloys. Lead time 12–16 weeks.

12 products From $355 3 made in USA

Showing 1–8 of 12

A-Powder Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 Powder for Metal 3D Printing | 15–53 µm LPBF – 10 kg / 22 lbs
AO Metal · Metal LPBF
A-Powder Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 Powder for Metal 3D Printing | 15–53 µm LPBF – 10 kg / 22 lbs

A-Powder Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 — AO Metal’s LPBF powder line, 15–53 µm, in 10 kg containers.

  • Lot certificate of analysis (COA)

Brand: A-Powder by AO Metal

Prints Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 (TC4)
From $1,265
Get quote

Made to order

· Ships in 6–8 weeks
Custom Alloy Metal Powder — Atomized to Your Composition | Reactive, Refractory & High-Entropy Alloys
AO Metal · Ultrasonic atomization
Custom Alloy Metal Powder — Atomized to Your Composition | Reactive, Refractory & High-Entropy Alloys

Bring a composition the catalog doesn’t cover — we ultrasonically atomize your alloy into fine, spherical, low-oxygen metal powder at a target 20–120 µm PSD, characterize every batch, and ship it print-ready with the measured powder data.

  • ✔ Reactive, refractory, intermetallic or high-entropy — from rod, wire, ingot or scrap
  • ✔ Frequency-selected particle size for LPBF, DED, MIM or binder jetting
  • ✔ Every batch characterized — measured PSD, chemistry, O₂ and flow shared with you
  • ✔ NDA on request · feasibility check first · quoted per composition
Prints Custom Alloy

Made to order

· Lead time confirmed per composition — request a quote.
★ Made in USA A30 Metal 3D Printer — AO Metal
AO Metal · Metal LPBF
A30 Metal 3D Printer — AO Metal

Every laser parameter is yours — no cartridges, no annual licence, no locked recipes. A test build costs about 71 g of 316L. Fully open material system: the machine runs any metal powder you qualify, and we supply validated parameters for the standard alloys. Desktop LPBF, Ø30 × 60 mm (1.2 × 2.4 in) build, 200 W laser (300 W optional), 120 V. Designed and built in the USA. From $59,000 · 8–14 weeks. Installation and commissioning in the USA: facility and gas planning, start-up and operator training by our US service team.

Build Ø30 x 60 mm (1.18" x 2.36")
Prints 316L, 420, AlSi10Mg, Maraging Steel Grade 300, ST1
From $59,000
Add to cart

Made to order

· 8–14 weeks
★ Made in USA A50 Metal 3D Printer — AO Metal
AO Metal · Metal LPBF
A50 Metal 3D Printer — AO Metal
An optional 445 nm blue laser and a 900 °C platform bring copper, gold, silver and crack-prone alloys within reach. Every parameter open — no cartridges, no annual licence: any metal powder you qualify, with validated parameters supplied for the standard alloys. Floor-standing LPBF, Ø50 × 100 mm (2.0 × 3.9 in) build, 300–1000 W. Designed and built in the USA. From $89,000 · 8–14 weeks. Installation and commissioning in the USA: facility and gas planning, start-up and operator training by our US service team.
Build Ø50 x 100 mm (1.97" x 3.94")
Prints 316L, 420, AlSi10Mg, Maraging Steel Grade 300, ST1
From $89,000
Add to cart

Made to order

· 8–14 weeks
★ Made in USA A100 Metal 3D Printer — AO Metal
AO Metal · Metal LPBF
A100 Metal 3D Printer — AO Metal

The same open platform as the A50, with four times the build area — Ø100 × 100 mm (3.9 × 3.9 in). Optional 445 nm blue laser and 900 °C platform for copper, gold, silver and refractory alloys; sixteen alloys proven to date, with validated parameters supplied for the standard alloys. Floor-standing LPBF, 300–1000 W, every parameter yours. Designed and built in the USA. From $99,000 · 8–14 weeks. Installation and commissioning in the USA: facility and gas planning, start-up and operator training by our US service team.

Build Ø100 x 100 mm (3.94" x 3.94")
Prints 316L, 420, AlSi10Mg, Maraging Steel Grade 300, ST1
From $99,000
Add to cart

Made to order

· 8–14 weeks
AO Metal A100 + ATO Noble + CAMSIZER X2+: Jewelry Bundle
3D Lab, AO Metal, Microtrac, Verder Scientific · Ultrasonic atomization, Metal LPBF
AO Metal A100 + ATO Noble + CAMSIZER X2+: Jewelry Bundle

Make your own gold, silver and platinum powder, measure it and print it — the ATO Noble, the Microtrac CAMSIZER X2+ and the AO Metal A100 as one precious-metal cell from one supplier.

  • ATO Noble: Au 9 ct to 99.99%, Ag, Pt, Pd, Ir with Zero Loss recovery
  • CAMSIZER X2+: size and shape from 0.9 µm to 8 mm in 1–3 minutes
  • A100: Ø100 × 100 mm LPBF, optional blue laser for gold and silver
  • Installation and training included · 8–14 weeks · 12-month warranty

Request a formal quotation →

Made to order

· Lead time 8–14 weeks · installation included
AO Metal A50 + ATO Lab + CAMSIZER X2+: R&D Bundle
3D Lab, AO Metal, Microtrac, Verder Scientific · Ultrasonic atomization, Metal LPBF
AO Metal A50 + ATO Lab + CAMSIZER X2+: R&D Bundle

Atomize your own alloy, measure the powder and print it — the ATO Lab, the Microtrac CAMSIZER X2+ and the AO Metal A50 as one materials-development cell from one supplier.

  • ATO Lab: 20–120 µm spherical powder, oxygen below 10 ppm
  • CAMSIZER X2+: size and shape from 0.9 µm to 8 mm in 1–3 minutes
  • A50: Ø50 × 100 mm LPBF, every laser parameter open
  • Installation and training included · 8–14 weeks · 12-month warranty

Request a formal quotation →

Made to order

· Lead time 8–14 weeks · installation included
A-Powder 17-4PH Powder for Metal 3D Printing | 15–53 µm LPBF – 10 kg / 22 lbs
AO Metal · Metal LPBF
A-Powder 17-4PH Powder for Metal 3D Printing | 15–53 µm LPBF – 10 kg / 22 lbs

A-Powder 17-4PH — AO Metal’s LPBF powder line, 15–53 µm, in 10 kg containers.

  • Lot certificate of analysis (COA)

Brand: A-Powder by AO Metal

Prints 17-4PH
From $360
Get quote

Made to order

· Ships in 6–8 weeks

Have a CAD? Have a quote in 24h.

Upload your file or talk to an engineer — no obligation, no spam, NDA on request. First-time customers get free DfAM review.